DataTable - Group DataTable column headers and footers can be combined for grouped display.
Sales/Profits of Manufacturers
ManufacturerSale Rate
SalesProfit
Last YearThis YearLast YearThis Year
Totals:\$452,273\$346,379
Apple54%74%$8,141.00$62,486.00
Samsung74%15%$58,223.00$49,994.00
Microsoft15%57%$54,554.00$21,827.00
Philips16%92%$41,443.00$6,234.00
Sony63%74%$87,593.00$47,372.00
LG39%24%$6,157.00$68,307.00
Sharp51%30%$74,358.00$29,584.00
Panasonic28%29%$48,410.00$2,981.00
HTC74%50%$42,674.00$10,237.00
Nokia93%61%$30,720.00$47,357.00
Dynamic Columns
PlayerGoals
20102011201220132014
Lionel Messi1513472627
Cristiano Ronaldo930142340
Arjen Robben442435275
Franck Ribery4139313641
Ronaldinho427141239
Luis Suarez45782941
Sergio Aguero2931171349
Zlatan Ibrahimovic397103910
Neymar Jr485104940
Andres Iniesta383324947
   
<h:form>
    <p:dataTable var="sale" value="#{dtGroupView.sales}">
        <f:facet name="header">
            Sales/Profits of Manufacturers
        </f:facet>

        <p:columnGroup type="header">
            <p:row>
                <p:column rowspan="3" headerText="Manufacturer" />
                <p:column colspan="4" headerText="Sale Rate" />
            </p:row>
            <p:row>
                <p:column colspan="2" headerText="Sales" />
                <p:column colspan="2" headerText="Profit" />
            </p:row>
            <p:row>
                <p:column headerText="Last Year" />
                <p:column headerText="This Year" />
                <p:column headerText="Last Year" />
                <p:column headerText="This Year" />
            </p:row>
        </p:columnGroup>

        <p:column>
            <h:outputText value="#{sale.manufacturer}" />
        </p:column>
        <p:column>
            <h:outputText value="#{sale.lastYearProfit}%" />
        </p:column>
        <p:column>
            <h:outputText value="#{sale.thisYearProfit}%" />
        </p:column>
        <p:column>
            <h:outputText value="#{sale.lastYearSale}">
                <f:convertNumber type="currency" currencySymbol="$" />
            </h:outputText>
        </p:column>
        <p:column>
            <h:outputText value="#{sale.thisYearSale}">
                <f:convertNumber type="currency" currencySymbol="$" />
            </h:outputText>
        </p:column>

        <p:columnGroup type="footer">
            <p:row>
                <p:column colspan="3" style="text-align:right" footerText="Totals:" />
                <p:column footerText="$#{dtGroupView.lastYearTotal}" />

                <p:column footerText="$#{dtGroupView.thisYearTotal}" />
            </p:row>
        </p:columnGroup>

        <f:facet name="footer">
            Data between 2013-2014
        </f:facet>
    </p:dataTable>

    <p:dataTable var="player" value="#{dtGroupView.players}" style="margin-top:40px">
        <f:facet name="header">
            Dynamic Columns
        </f:facet>

        <p:columnGroup type="header">
            <p:row>
                <p:column rowspan="2" headerText="Player" />
                <p:column colspan="#{dtGroupView.yearCount}" headerText="Goals" />
            </p:row>
            <p:row>
                <ui:repeat value="#{dtGroupView.years}" var="year">
                    <p:column headerText="#{year}" />
                </ui:repeat>
            </p:row>
        </p:columnGroup>

        <p:column>
            <h:outputText value="#{player.name}" />
        </p:column>

        <p:columns value="#{dtGroupView.years}" var="year">
            <h:outputText value="#{player.getGoals(year)}" />
        </p:columns>

        <f:facet name="footer">
            Data between 2010-2014
        </f:facet>
    </p:dataTable>
</h:form>
                
PrimeTek, Copyright © 2017
All rights reserved.
Running PrimeFaces-6.2.RC1 on Mojarra-2.3.2.