DataTable - Group DataTable column headers and footers can be combined for grouped display.
Sales/Profits of Manufacturers
ManufacturerSale Rate
SalesProfit
Last YearThis YearLast YearThis Year
Totals:\$410,771\$451,993
Apple99%13%$29,653.00$16,299.00
Samsung32%83%$47,129.00$75,482.00
Microsoft3%37%$81,743.00$8,834.00
Philips94%15%$71,623.00$60,548.00
Sony61%99%$10,552.00$14,416.00
LG77%61%$76,413.00$30,211.00
Sharp35%38%$28,307.00$81,529.00
Panasonic26%29%$32,013.00$18,339.00
HTC71%35%$32,145.00$90,127.00
Nokia84%49%$1,193.00$56,208.00
Dynamic Columns
PlayerGoals
20102011201220132014
Lionel Messi3039433543
Cristiano Ronaldo208394327
Arjen Robben150272046
Franck Ribery264262743
Ronaldinho384645196
Luis Suarez23515304
Sergio Aguero433381726
Zlatan Ibrahimovic23317214
Neymar Jr173812279
Andres Iniesta94172724
   
<h:form>
    <p:dataTable var="sale" value="#{dtGroupView.sales}">
        <f:facet name="header">
            Sales/Profits of Manufacturers
        </f:facet>

        <p:columnGroup type="header">
            <p:row>
                <p:column rowspan="3" headerText="Manufacturer" />
                <p:column colspan="4" headerText="Sale Rate" />
            </p:row>
            <p:row>
                <p:column colspan="2" headerText="Sales" />
                <p:column colspan="2" headerText="Profit" />
            </p:row>
            <p:row>
                <p:column headerText="Last Year" />
                <p:column headerText="This Year" />
                <p:column headerText="Last Year" />
                <p:column headerText="This Year" />
            </p:row>
        </p:columnGroup>

        <p:column>
            <h:outputText value="#{sale.manufacturer}" />
        </p:column>
        <p:column>
            <h:outputText value="#{sale.lastYearProfit}%" />
        </p:column>
        <p:column>
            <h:outputText value="#{sale.thisYearProfit}%" />
        </p:column>
        <p:column>
            <h:outputText value="#{sale.lastYearSale}">
                <f:convertNumber type="currency" currencySymbol="$" />
            </h:outputText>
        </p:column>
        <p:column>
            <h:outputText value="#{sale.thisYearSale}">
                <f:convertNumber type="currency" currencySymbol="$" />
            </h:outputText>
        </p:column>

        <p:columnGroup type="footer">
            <p:row>
                <p:column colspan="3" style="text-align:right" footerText="Totals:" />
                <p:column footerText="$#{dtGroupView.lastYearTotal}" />

                <p:column footerText="$#{dtGroupView.thisYearTotal}" />
            </p:row>
        </p:columnGroup>

        <f:facet name="footer">
            Data between 2013-2014
        </f:facet>
    </p:dataTable>

    <p:dataTable var="player" value="#{dtGroupView.players}" style="margin-top:40px">
        <f:facet name="header">
            Dynamic Columns
        </f:facet>

        <p:columnGroup type="header">
            <p:row>
                <p:column rowspan="2" headerText="Player" />
                <p:column colspan="#{dtGroupView.yearCount}" headerText="Goals" />
            </p:row>
            <p:row>
                <ui:repeat value="#{dtGroupView.years}" var="year">
                    <p:column headerText="#{year}" />
                </ui:repeat>
            </p:row>
        </p:columnGroup>

        <p:column>
            <h:outputText value="#{player.name}" />
        </p:column>

        <p:columns value="#{dtGroupView.years}" var="year">
            <h:outputText value="#{player.getGoals(year)}" />
        </p:columns>

        <f:facet name="footer">
            Data between 2010-2014
        </f:facet>
    </p:dataTable>
</h:form>
                
PrimeTek, Copyright © 2017
All rights reserved.
Running PrimeFaces-6.3-SNAPSHOT on Mojarra-2.3.2.