DataTable - Group

DataTable column headers and footers can be combined for grouped display.

Sales/Profits of Manufacturers
ManufacturerSale Rate
SalesProfit
Last YearThis YearLast YearThis Year
Totals:\$615,054\$518,667
Apple90%91%$51,891.00$26,466.00
Samsung74%75%$50,113.00$97,967.00
Microsoft94%85%$48,329.00$1,683.00
Philips80%67%$6,387.00$80,213.00
Sony36%25%$85,593.00$80,091.00
LG72%0%$80,692.00$79,432.00
Sharp70%48%$89,738.00$28,904.00
Panasonic60%75%$47,860.00$41,708.00
HTC20%27%$56,446.00$2,714.00
Nokia41%53%$98,005.00$79,489.00
Dynamic Columns
PlayerGoals
20102011201220132014
Lionel Messi19451842
Cristiano Ronaldo046364223
Arjen Robben241453014
Franck Ribery321202349
Ronaldinho3139322042
Luis Suarez383304014
Sergio Aguero264221919
Zlatan Ibrahimovic391293513
Neymar Jr4949394718
Andres Iniesta1442491739
   
<h:form>
    <p:dataTable var="sale" value="#{dtGroupView.sales}">
        <f:facet name="header">
            Sales/Profits of Manufacturers
        </f:facet>

        <p:columnGroup type="header">
            <p:row>
                <p:column rowspan="3" headerText="Manufacturer" />
                <p:column colspan="4" headerText="Sale Rate" />
            </p:row>
            <p:row>
                <p:column colspan="2" headerText="Sales" />
                <p:column colspan="2" headerText="Profit" />
            </p:row>
            <p:row>
                <p:column headerText="Last Year" />
                <p:column headerText="This Year" />
                <p:column headerText="Last Year" />
                <p:column headerText="This Year" />
            </p:row>
        </p:columnGroup>

        <p:column>
            <h:outputText value="#{sale.manufacturer}" />
        </p:column>
        <p:column>
            <h:outputText value="#{sale.lastYearProfit}%" />
        </p:column>
        <p:column>
            <h:outputText value="#{sale.thisYearProfit}%" />
        </p:column>
        <p:column>
            <h:outputText value="#{sale.lastYearSale}">
                <f:convertNumber type="currency" currencySymbol="$" />
            </h:outputText>
        </p:column>
        <p:column>
            <h:outputText value="#{sale.thisYearSale}">
                <f:convertNumber type="currency" currencySymbol="$" />
            </h:outputText>
        </p:column>

        <p:columnGroup type="footer">
            <p:row>
                <p:column colspan="3" style="text-align:right" footerText="Totals:" />
                <p:column footerText="$#{dtGroupView.lastYearTotal}" />

                <p:column footerText="$#{dtGroupView.thisYearTotal}" />
            </p:row>
        </p:columnGroup>

        <f:facet name="footer">
            Data between 2013-2014
        </f:facet>
    </p:dataTable>

    <p:dataTable var="player" value="#{dtGroupView.players}" style="margin-top:40px">
        <f:facet name="header">
            Dynamic Columns
        </f:facet>

        <p:columnGroup type="header">
            <p:row>
                <p:column rowspan="2" headerText="Player" />
                <p:column colspan="#{dtGroupView.yearCount}" headerText="Goals" />
            </p:row>
            <p:row>
                <ui:repeat value="#{dtGroupView.years}" var="year">
                    <p:column headerText="#{year}" />
                </ui:repeat>
            </p:row>
        </p:columnGroup>

        <p:column>
            <h:outputText value="#{player.name}" />
        </p:column>

        <p:columns value="#{dtGroupView.years}" var="year">
            <h:outputText value="#{player.getGoals(year)}" />
        </p:columns>

        <f:facet name="footer">
            Data between 2010-2014
        </f:facet>
    </p:dataTable>
</h:form>